Knowledge hub

Cross-Language Knowledge Hub: Insect Science Beyond English

Rationale

Scientific knowledge published in languages other than English can be difficult to discover and is therefore easily overlooked in international research and evidence synthesis. This is particularly relevant to insect science, where research is closely tied to regional agricultural practices, locally important species and industries, and practitioner communities. The joint Insect-IMP WG7/WG8 workshop in İzmir, Türkiye, in April 2026 therefore explored what research on insect genetics and selective breeding exists across languages, how visible this literature is through commonly used search systems, and how it could be better connected to the wider scientific community.

During the workshop, participants worked in language groups to identify relevant databases, develop native-language search terms, explore the literature for selected insect species, and discuss how research across languages could be compared and communicated. The exercise currently covers 15 languages (Croatian, Czech, English, French, German, Greek, Hungarian, Italian, Portuguese, Romanian, Russian, Slovenian, Spanish, Turkish and Ukrainian) and focuses on four species: Bombyx mori (silkworm), Dactylopius coccus (cochineal insect), Hermetia illucens (black soldier fly) and Tenebrio molitor (yellow mealworm). These species were chosen to represent both traditionally farmed insects, for which more knowledge is likely to exist in non-English literature, and “novel” insects farmed for food and feed.

Methodology

Preliminary survey

A preliminary Google Scholar survey of five insect species identified ~111,000 hits using the English-language interface and ~34,000 hits across 11 other language interfaces over the past decade (Table 1). Because bilingual abstracts are likely to inflate the English counts, these figures are only indicative, but they suggested a substantial body of non-English literature and motivated further exploration during the workshop.

Table 1: Preliminary Google Scholar survey – hits per species and language interface (past decade)

LanguageHermetia illucensTenebrio molitorAcheta domesticusBombyx moriApis melliferaTotal
Chinese396516392,1101,2404,301
Dutch55402417254390
French1703051234351,8402,873
German1163831513181,0502,018
Italian271222862155941,388
Japanese465730483238854
Korean101380192334311,164
Polish4210250111346651
Portuguese4151,2101729526,1908,939
Spanish7711,2205198936,67010,073
Turkish76185562501,2301,797
Total (11 languages)2,4594,6201,2696,01720,08334,448
English15,60016,7008,53032,40037,900111,130
No language filter16,20017,30010,50031,30042,200117,500
“No language filter” = search without language restriction. Counts are not mutually exclusive across languages.

Keywords and search

We then quantified the amount of non-English literature with a unified Google Scholar search. The search combined standardised keywords for six core concepts relevant to insect breeding and genetics – breeding, genotyping, mating, phenotyping, reproduction and selection – with the scientific name of each focal species. The keywords were agreed in advance and translated into the participants’ native languages (Table 2), providing a multilingual search vocabulary for genetics and selective-breeding concepts, together with local species names. These are intended as literature-search terms rather than definitive translations, and we welcome corrections, alternatives, and additional terms or languages.

Participants also identified national and regional databases that hold non-English literature, particularly theses (Table 3). Searches were run for each focal species and language across four ten-year periods (1987–2026), revealing literature trends over the last 40 years (Table 4).

Table 2a: Search terms for the six core concepts

LanguageBreedingSelectionMatingReproductionPhenotypingGenotyping
Englishbreedingselectionmatingreproductionphenotypinggenotyping
Croatianuzgojselekcijaparenjerazmnožavanje / reprodukcijafenotipizacijagenotipizacija
Czechšlechtění / chovselekcepářenírozmnožování / reprodukcefenotypizacegenotypizace
Frenchélevagesélectionaccouplementreproductionphénotypagegénotypage
GermanZucht / Züchtung / ZuchtwahlSelektionPaarungReproduktionPhänotypisierungGenotypisierung
Greekγενετική βελτίωσηεπιλογήσύζευξηαναπαραγωγήφαινοτύπησηγονοτύπηση
Hungariantenyésztésszelekciópárosodásszaporodásfenotipizálásgenotipizálás
Italianallevamentoselezioneaccoppiamentoriproduzionefenotipizzazionegenotipizzazione
Portuguesemelhoramentoseleçãoacasalamentoreproduçãofenotipagemgenotipagem
Romanianameliorareselecțieîmperecherereproducerefenotiparegenotipare
Russianразведениеселекцияспариваниеразмножениефенотипированиегенотипирование
Serbian––парење (parenje)–––
Slovenianvzrejaselekcijaparjenjerazmnoževanje / reprodukcijafenotipizacija–
Spanishcríaselecciónapareamientoreproducciónfenotipadogenotipado
Turkishıslah / yetiştirme / besleme / üretimseçilimçiftleşmeüremefenotiplemegenotipleme
Ukrainianрозведенняселекціяспарюваннярозмноженняфенотипуваннягенотипування
Terms as used in the Google Scholar search queries (Slovenian and Serbian from the workshop keyword list). The full keyword list, including terms for genetics, genotype, phenotype, health and nutrition, is available in the Keywords sheet.

Table 2b: Local names of the focal species

LanguageHermetia illucensTenebrio molitorDactylopius coccusBombyx mori
Englishblack soldier flyyellow mealwormcochinealsilkworm
Catalanmosca soldat negra–––
Croatian(crna) vojnička muha(veliki) brašnarkošenilska ušdudov svilac
Czechbráněnka černá / bráněnka / moucha bráněnkapotemník moučnýčervec nopálovýbourec morušový
Frenchmouche soldat noire–cochenille–
Greekμύγα μαύρος στρατιώτηςκίτρινος αλευροσκώληκαςκοχενίλλημεταξοσκώληκας
Italianmosca soldato nera–––
Portuguesemosca-soldado-negratenébrio / tenébrio comum / bicho-da-farinha / tenebriãocochonilha-do-carmim / grana finabicho-da-seda
Romanianmusca soldat neagrăgândacul de făinăcoșenilăviermele de mătase
Russianчёрная львинкабольшой мучной хрущак / мучной хрущакмексиканская кошениль / кошенильтутовый шелкопряд
Serbianцрна војничка мува (crna vojnička muva)брашнасти црв (brašnasti crv)–свилена буба (svilena buba) / свилени мољац (svileni moljac)
Sloveniančrna bojevniška muha(rumeni) mokarkošeniljkasviloprejka
Spanishmosca soldado negra–grana cochinilla / cochinilla–
Turkishkara asker sineği / siyah asker sineğiun kurdukoşnil / koşinilipek böceği
Ukrainianльвинка чорнахрущак борошнянийчервецьшовкопряд шовковичний
– = not yet collected. Corrections and additions are welcome. Source: Keywords sheet.

Table 3: National and regional databases

LanguageDatabaseContent
GreekNational Archive of PhD Theses (NAPhD)National archive of doctoral theses
GreekAristotle University of Thessaloniki (AUTh) LibraryUniversity library and repository
GreekDemocritus University of Thrace (DUTH) RepositoryUniversity repository
FrenchHAL open archiveFrench academic and grey literature, including INRAE and CEA papers
PortugueseRCAAP portalOpen-access content aggregated from Portuguese institutional repositories
PortugueseRCCPLP portalOpen-access content aggregated from Portuguese-speaking countries
PortugueseProQuest Dissertations & Theses GlobalInternational theses database (subscription)
SerbianDoiSerbiaSerbian scientific journals
SerbianDoiSerbia PhDSerbian doctoral theses
SlovenianUniversity of Ljubljana Repository (RUL)University theses and publications
SlovenianUniversity of Maribor Digital Library (DKUM)University theses and publications
SlovenianUniversity of Primorska RepositoryUniversity theses and publications
TurkishUlusal Tez MerkeziNational thesis archive
TurkishTÜBİTAK ULAKBİM TR DizinIndex of national journals
Many universities require theses to include at least an abstract, often in several languages (e.g. in Belgium, Luxembourg or Québec), which makes thesis repositories a valuable entry point. Source: Databases sheet.

Table 4: Google Scholar records per species and language, 1987–2026

LanguageBombyx moriDactylopius coccusHermetia illucensTenebrio molitorTotal
Croatian86104387226
Czech35734118349858
French773592204411,493
German569251033651,062
Greek71146285232
Hungarian413132380
Italian246392182469
Portuguese1,6322693541,6373,892
Romanian23351344
Russian3768206224814
Spanish1,1686046431,2283,643
Turkish3519087264792
Ukrainian2526118108484
Non-English total5,9451,1641,9745,00614,089
English50,1302,17416,13929,33097,773
Records summed over four periods (1987–1996, 1997–2006, 2007–2016, 2017–2026). Breakdown by period and the exact search queries are available in the Google Scholar results sheet.

Results

The current work is exploratory and provides a snapshot of the field rather than an exhaustive bibliographic review. Nevertheless, several patterns point to directions for further investigation. First, non-English insect research appears to have expanded substantially in recent decades (Figure 1). Second, non-English insect research has almost always grown faster than the English-language literature (Figure 2). Third, species are not equally represented across languages (Figure 3). Finally, research attention to individual insect species has shifted over time (Figure 4).

Line chart of Google Scholar records per language across four periods, 1987–2026
Figure 1: Publication trends by language (Google Scholar records, all four species combined, English excluded).
Chart of relative growth in records between periods for each language
Figure 2: Relative growth between periods.
Heatmap of Google Scholar records by species and language
Figure 3: Species × language heatmap (English excluded).
Chart of species composition of records in each period
Figure 4: Species composition by period.

Publication hub

Participants also collected individual publications encountered in the non-English literature. Some were drawn from the Google Scholar search above, while others were found through detective work in national databases, plain Google searches and other sources. Where titles, keywords or abstracts were available only in the original language, machine-translated English versions were added to make them easier to find and compare. The collection currently holds 229 records in 14 languages, ranging from nineteenth-century sericulture literature to papers published in 2026 (Table 5). Together, these resources form the core of the Insect-IMP Cross-Language Knowledge Hub.

Table 5: Cross-language literature collection – records by language

Language of publicationRecords
Turkish72
Italian45
Greek27
Spanish27
Portuguese20
German10
English6
French6
Russian6
Romanian5
Slovenian2
Czech1
Serbian1
Uzbek1
Total229
Each record includes the original and English title, year, species, keywords, publication type, abstract, database and link. Machine-translated fields are marked in red. Browse the full collection (Google Sheets) →

Observations from the language groups

National databases may reveal literature and patterns that are poorly represented in Google Scholar. The language-group screening showed that non-English insect science is not simply a smaller version of the English-language literature: its composition varies considerably among languages, countries, species, publication types and research traditions. In several language groups, potentially useful research was concentrated in MSc and PhD theses, whose full findings rarely make it into subsequent publications. Across several languages, theses therefore emerged as an especially important, but underused and hard-to-reach, source of data.

Strong historical patterns were also apparent. Greek, Slavic, Romanian and Portuguese-language searches highlighted a substantial legacy of research on Bombyx mori, reflecting established traditions of sericulture and selective breeding. Some Slavic sources on silkworm breeding date back to the nineteenth century, while Portuguese searches recovered older work on silkworm lines, races and genetics, including publications from the former Boletim de Sericultura. In contrast, recent literature increasingly features Hermetia illucens and Tenebrio molitor, particularly in connection with food, feed, nutrition, rearing and other emerging applications, pointing to shifting priorities. There were also striking geographical and linguistic differences among species. Spanish-language literature was particularly important for Dactylopius coccus, an insect with a long history of cultivation in Latin America, although comparatively little of the material identified concerned genetics.

The screening also highlighted how scientific knowledge circulates between languages. Turkish-language searches, for example, returned many review articles, suggesting that native-language publications may play a role in synthesising internationally available knowledge for local audiences, while original research was often found in theses or published internationally in English. Our observations also suggest that searching across languages can recover additional publications – sometimes replications – which add depth to the available knowledge even where they overlap with, rather than complement, the existing English literature.

These patterns are exploratory observations from the language-group screening, not the results of a systematic comparison of publication types or research themes across languages. The counts should also be interpreted as search visibility rather than absolute publication numbers: records can overlap across species, and multilingual metadata can cause a publication to appear in more than one language search. This was already evident in the preliminary survey, where the Google Scholar results could not be treated as mutually exclusive sets of publications in separate languages.

We believe the Insect-IMP Cross-Language Knowledge Hub provides a foundation for a more systematic assessment of insect science across languages.